NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1.
HDS communication check:
HDS communication check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 11.
2.
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems)
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 4.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 5.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the ONE PUSH START system, go to step 6.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 7.
3.
SRS check:
SRS check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator.
Disconnect the control unit(s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate.
K LINE
SRS unit connector A (39P)
EPS control unit connector A (11P)
Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation)
Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system)
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) (with keyless access system)
Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models)
L-LINE
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) (with keyless access system)
?4.
Check for continuity between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and these connector terminals, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and these connector terminals:
K LINE
Connector
Terminal
SRS unit connector A (39P)
No. 19
EPS control unit connector A (11P)
No. 5
Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
No. 13
Audio unit connector A (24P)
No. 13
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
No. 14
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
No. 3
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)
No. 20
Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models)
No. 2
L-LINE
Connector
Terminal
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
No. 3
Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.?
9.
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others):
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others)
?1.
Reconnect all connectors.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Test point 1
DLC (16P) No. 7 and No. 15
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 10.
10.
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line):
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line)
?1.
Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.
K LINE
SRS unit connector A (39P)
EPS control unit connector A (11P)
Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation)
Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system)
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) (with keyless access system)
Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models)
L-LINE
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) (with keyless access system)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.?
NO
Repair a short in the wire between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the audio-navigation unit, the audio unit, under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the keyless access control unit, the front passenger's weight sensor unit (USA and Canada models), or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and the keyless access control unit.?
The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A1) and DLC (16P) No. 14.?